Weekly updates · Trends
Where Claude Code development is heading
Most changes went to Cloud and remote sessions: 18.1 %. Gaining the most: Cloud and remote sessions (+6.0 pp), Plugins and skills (+3.3 pp) and Hooks (+2.8 pp). Losing the most: Subagents and workflows (−6.2 pp).
Topic share across 1974 Claude Code changelog entries in the 4 weeks Sep 21, 2026 – Oct 18, 2026, compared with the 13 weeks before. Updated every week.
On the rise
- Cloud and remote sessions
18.1 % +6.0 pp · before 12.0 % · 6 major
Claude Code on the web, remote sessions, Slack and cloud runs.
- Plugins and skills
9.8 % +3.3 pp · before 6.6 % · 5 major
Plugins, skills, marketplaces and custom commands.
- Hooks
4.4 % +2.8 pp · before 1.6 % · 1 major
Your own scripts and checks that run on agent events, for example before a tool call.
All topics
Growing share up by more than 1.5 pp
- Cloud and remote sessions 18.1 % +6.0 pp 6
- Plugins and skills 9.8 % +3.3 pp 5
- Hooks 4.4 % +2.8 pp 1
Holding share changed by at most 1.5 pp
- Terminal and controls 10.7 % −0.8 pp 4
- Permissions and security 7.9 % −0.7 pp 7
- Login, providers and billing 6.5 % −0.8 pp 1
- IDE and desktop 6.5 % +1.1 pp 11
- MCP 5.1 % +0.6 pp 4
- Chrome, Design, Artifacts 3.6 % +0.9 pp 2
- Built-in tools 3.4 % −0.3 pp 4
- Models and reasoning 3.3 % +0.1 pp 10
- Performance and stability 1.9 % −1.0 pp –
- Telemetry and costs 1.8 % −0.4 pp –
- Context and compaction 1.5 % +0.2 pp 4
- SDK and headless 1.5 % −0.3 pp 1
- Memory and instructions 1.2 % −0.1 pp 1
- Prompt cache 0.6 % −1.4 pp –
Fading share down by more than 1.5 pp
- Subagents and workflows 7.1 % −6.2 pp 4
- Sessions and files 3.4 % −2.1 pp 1
Who is catching up
Claude Code features that other coding agents added later. Only the introduction of a new feature with the same named event, command or setting counts, and a language model checked every case.
Grok Build
Caught up with 1 Claude Code feature, median lag 4 months.
Since Jun 19, 2026 Claude Code added new terms with no counterpart mostly in Login, providers and billing (11), Terminal and controls (11) and Telemetry and costs (10).
Codex CLI
Caught up with 13 Claude Code features, median lag 2 months. Catching up right now in Terminal and controls.
Since Nov 13, 2025 Claude Code added new terms with no counterpart mostly in Plugins and skills (33), Hooks (32) and Terminal and controls (26).
Antigravity CLI
Caught up with 5 Claude Code features, median lag 6 months.
Since Jun 1, 2026 Claude Code added new terms with no counterpart mostly in Terminal and controls (13), Plugins and skills (11) and Login, providers and billing (11).
Claude Code Grok BuildCodex CLIAntigravity CLI
Grok Build tracked since Jun 19, 2026
-
/undorestore files and chat via /undoSessions and files3.5 mo
Codex CLI tracked since Nov 13, 2025
-
/tui/tui command for fullscreen UITerminal and controls5.3 mo -
/voiceexperimental /voice conversationsCloud and remote sessions6.4 mo -
/export/export command to export conversation to MarkdownSessions and files5.2 mo -
/hooksbrowse and toggle hooks via /hooksTerminal and controls6 mo -
/ideIDE context injection via /ideIDE and desktop1.9 mo -
/vimmodal Vim editing via /vimTerminal and controls1.1 mo -
SigV4Amazon Bedrock support with SigV4 signingLogin, providers and billing0.5 mo -
/pluginsbrowse plugins via /pluginsPlugins and skills2.5 mo -
SessionStartSessionStart hook eventHooks7.4 mo -
/theme/theme picker with live previewTerminal and controls2.2 mo -
/copy/copy copies latest assistant replyTerminal and controls1 mo -
/plan/plan shortcut to switch to plan modePlugins and skills0.8 mo -
/permissions/permissions command for approval settingsPermissions and security1.3 mo
Antigravity CLI tracked since Jun 1, 2026
-
/compact/compact command to compact conversationContext and compaction11.4 mo -
/remote-control/remote-control for remote session controlCloud and remote sessions6.5 mo -
/voice/voice dictation commandCloud and remote sessions5.7 mo -
/effortchange reasoning effort via /effortModels and reasoning4.3 mo -
/planplan mode via /planPlugins and skills6 mo
The Claude Code date is its first mention in the changelog. When that entry was not an “Added” one, the feature existed by that date at the latest, so the lag is a lower bound. Hatched: before we started tracking the other tool, when its earlier releases are unknown to us.
What the other agents focus on
Top topics of the other tracked agents over the same 4 weeks, next to the share of the same topic in Claude Code.
Grok Build
422 changes in 4 weeks
- Terminal and controls20.6 %Claude Code 10.7 %
- Sessions and files14.0 %Claude Code 3.4 %
- Built-in tools9.7 %Claude Code 3.4 %
Codex CLI
111 changes in 4 weeks
- Terminal and controls24.3 %Claude Code 10.7 %
- Permissions and security13.5 %Claude Code 7.9 %
- Sessions and files9.9 %Claude Code 3.4 %
Antigravity CLI
191 changes in 4 weeks
- Terminal and controls30.9 %Claude Code 10.7 %
- Plugins and skills9.9 %Claude Code 9.8 %
- Sessions and files7.9 %Claude Code 3.4 %
Share counts every changelog entry including fixes; the week in progress is left out. A language model assigns the topics, so single entries may be misfiled. A major change is one the model rated highest (a new capability or a breaking change). Weekly summaries of every tool are in Weekly updates.